The President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Japarov, accompanied by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, visited the Technopark in Tashkent.
This modern complex was established in accordance with the decree of the Head of our State dated May 1, 2019 «On measures to further develop industrial cooperation and expand the production of popular products». 17 projects are being implemented in this place at the total amount of $365 million.
The President of Kyrgyzstan was informed on the products manufactured at the enterprises of the technopark, including the household appliances, electronic gas meters, elevators, water pumps, industrial air conditioners and refrigeration equipment.
The presidents got acquainted with the exhibition of industrial, agricultural and handicraft goods of Uzbekistan. The exhibition features over a thousand types of products manufactured by 24 industries and 14 regions of our country.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Kyrgyzstan also has a high industrial potential and Uzbekistan is ready to organize the cooperation and share experience for its implementation. The industry leaders were instructed to establish close interaction with Kyrgyz colleagues and adopt measures to implement the joint projects.
On behalf of the people of Uzbekistan, the ambulance vehicles produced in our country were donated to Kyrgyzstan. Sadyr Japarov expressed his gratitude for the adherence to the bonds of brotherhood and good-neighborliness, constant assistance and support provided by Uzbekistan.
The guests were very impressed by the industrial potential, wide range and quality of products of Uzbekistan.
This has concluded the state visit of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Japarov to our country.
Link to source: